Home » BLOG » FairBreak Invitational 2022: Schedule, Squad, And More

FairBreak Invitational 2022: Schedule, Squad, And More

Image

The FairBreak Invitational T20 2022 will start on 4th May at Dubai International Stadium, UAE. This will promote gender equality. There are six teams and 19 matches will be played. Players like Suzie Bates of New Zealand, Laura Wolvaardt of South Africa, Elyse Villani of Australia, Sana Mir of Pakistan, Stafanie Taylor of West Indies, Heather Knight of England, and others will take part in this tournament.

Indian cricketers were not given No Objection Certificates (NOC) by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) and hence will not be seen playing for it.

Schedule

DateTime (IST)Teams
May 4 [Wednesday]9.30PMFalcons vs Warriors
May 5 [Thursday]5:30PMTornadoes vs Sapphires
May 5 [Thursday]9:30PMBarmy Army vs Spirit
May 6 [Friday]5:30PMBarmy Army v Falcons
May 6 [Friday]9:30PMTornadoes vs Warriors
May 7 [Saturday]5:30PMFalcons vs Spirit
May 7 [Saturday]9:30PMWarriors vs Sapphires
MAY 8 [Sunday]5:30PMSpirit vs Sapphires
MAY 8 [Sunday]9:30PMTornadoes vs Barmy Army
May 10 [Tuesday]5:30PMWarriors vs Spirit
May 10 [Tuesday]9:30PMBarmy Army vs Sapphires
May 11 [ Wednesday]5:30PMSapphires vs Falcons
May 11 [ Wednesday]9:30PMTornadoes vs Spirit
May 12 [Thursday]5:30PMFalcons vs Tornadoes
May 12 [Thursday]9:30PMBarmy Army vs Warriors
May 14 [Saturday]5:30PMSemifinal 1
May 14 [Saturday]9:30PMSemifinal 2
May 15 [Sunday]5:30PMThird place playoff
May 15 [Sunday]9:30PMFINAL

Squad

South Coast Sapphires:

Sana Mir (captain), Shabnim Ismail, Maryam Omar, Jade Allen, Grace Harris, Emma Lai, Elyse Villani, Shebani Bhaskar, Natasha Farrant, Kim Garth, Kary Chan, Geetika Kodali, Babette de Leede, Gaby Lewis, and Christine Lovino.

Spirit: 

Bismah Maroof (captain), Chaya Mughal, Natthakan Chantam, Anu Doddaballapur, Fatuma Kibasu, Shizuka Miyaji, Sophie Ecclestone, Diviya GK, Betty Chan, Sophia Dunkley, Nicola Carey, Sarah Bryce, Nattaya Boochatham, Ayabonga Khaka, and Yasmin Daswani.

Image
Team Spirit

Falcons: 

Suzie Bates (captain), Danielle Wyatt, Britney Cooper, Marizanne Kapp, Mariko Hill, Theertha Satish, Sornnarin Tippoch, Kaia Arua, Nannapat Koncharoenkai, Christina Gough, Gunjan Shukla, Marina Lamplough, Chamari Athapaththu, Anju Gurung, and Jahanara Alam.

Warriors: 

Sindhu Sriharsha (captain), Hayley Matthews, Georgia Redmayne, Mignon du Preez, Kathryn Bryce, Shamilia Connell, Esha Oza, Mariana Martinez, Celeste Raack, Udeshika Prabodhani, Yasmeen Khan, Shameelah Mosweu, Shanzeen Shahzad, Bella Poon, and Jennifer Alumbro.

Image
Team Warriors

Barmy Army: 

Heather Knight (captain), Selina Solman, Laura Wolvaardt, Tara Norris, Deandra Dottin, Henriette Ishimwe, Kavisha Kumari, Shemaine Campbell, Iqra Sahar, Fatima Sana, Rumana Ahmed, Laura Cardoso, Roberta Moretti Avery, Rubina Chhetri, and Ruchitha Venkatesh.

Image
Team Barmy Army

Tornadoes

Stafanie Taylor (captain), Sophie Devine, Sterre Kalis, Andrea-Mae Zepeda, Katy Martin, Chanida Sutthiruang, Marry-Anne Musonda, Sune Luus, Sita Rana Magar, Aliya Riaz, Divya Saxena, Winifred Duraisingam, Natasha Miles, Maryam Bibi, and Diana Baig.

Where to watch?

 In India, you can watch the matches live on the Eurosport channel or stream on FanCode.